1. Nonagon Infinity 2. I'm in Your Mind Fuzz 3. Floating Banana 4. Polygondwanaland 5. Infest The Rats Nest 6. Murder of the Universe 7. Float Along Fill Your Lungs 8. 12 Bar Bruise 9. Fishing for Fishies 10. Paper Mache Dream B alloon 11. Gum Drop Soup 12. Quaters 13. Sketches of Brunswick East 14. Eyes Like the Sky 15. Oddments
In Utero > Incesticide = MTV Unplugged > Nevermind > Bleach
Michael Wright
Pygmalion > Slowdive = Souvlike >>>>>>>>>>>>>> The rest
Hudson Walker
pmdb and gumboot up
Samuel Jones
Decent rankings, I hate when people say Bleach is their best. >Just for a day is worse then Slowdive If only you knew how wrong you were Thinking of it now i'd actually put them up and move 12 Bar Bruise down a bit. Fishing for Fishies to 8. and PMDB and Gumboot up
Noah Murphy
>studio
Joseph Williams
Phobia > We Are Not Alone > Dear Agony > Saturate >>>>>>> Ember
You're doing it wrong. Unless you think Raditude is their best and Blue is their worst.
Leo Gomez
Larks' Tongues = Islands >>> Red > Court = In the Wake of Poseidon > Lizard > Discipline > Three of a Perfect Pair >>> Beat > Starless and Bible Black > Thrak > ConstruKction of Light >> The Power to Believe
Colton Lewis
blue cringe raditude cringe hate virgins
Carson Cooper
*pinkerton not raditude love raditude
Jayden Davis
Based. I agree with this completely.
Christopher Carter
Metallica Ride the Lightning>Master of Puppets>Kill Em' All>>>The Black Album>...And Justice For All>>>>>>>>Load>Reload>>>>>>>>>>>>Hardwired to Self Destruct>Death Magnetic>>>>> St. Anger In Utero>>Bleach>MTV Unplugged>>>Nevermind>Incesticide I've really been meaning to get into KGLW, where's a good place to start? I know their new album (Rats Nest) is good but I don't know if it's one of those discographies you're supposed to listen to chronologically to see how they change over time (ex. Björk) or like where theres a specific album that most people start at.
Henry Perez
I started with in your mind fuzz and float along fill yr lungs
Suggest getting into their main upbeat psych jams first then exploring the departures from that afterwards.
Nonagon is fkn brilliant tho so maybe start there.
Oliver Cruz
>I've really been meaning to get into KGLW I'd start with In Your Mind Fuzz>Nonagon>Flying Microtonal Banana In that order. Based rankings although i'd put Kill Em All at number 1
Aaron Murphy
Based Islandsnigga
Nathan Peterson
STGSTV = HCTI > Hollindagain > Campfire Songs > Sung Tongs > Danse Manatee = Feels > Strawberry Jam > Centipede Hz >>>> MPP Haven’t heard the last two albums
Jeremiah Kelly
Nonagon Infinity Murder of the Universe I'm In Your Mind Fuzz Infest the Rats Nest Sketches of Brunswick East Polygondawanaland Float Along Fill Your Lungs Flying Microtonal Banana Quarters Paper Mache Dream Balloon 12 Bar Bruise Eyes Like the Sky Oddments
John Torres
Rohnert Park > Violence Violence > In the Spirit World Now > L-Shaped Man > Still Nothing Moves You > Zoo
Songs For The Deaf > Like Clockwork > Rated R > Villains = Self Titled = Lullabies > Era Vulgaris
before anyone looses their shit, I still think EV is a solid 7/10.
Josiah Jackson
Strawberry Jam > STG,STV > Sung Tongs > Centipede Hz. > Hollinndagain > Feels > Danse Manatee > MPP > Campfire Songs > HCTI > Painting With
haven't heard Tangerine Reef yet
Austin Carter
1. Man It Feels Like Space Again 2. The Weather 3. Beard, Wives, Denim 4. Tasmania 5. Hobo Rocket 6. Psychedelic Mango 7. Frond 8. Corridors of Blissterday
>Wavves 1: King of the Beach 2: V 3: You're Welcome
Landon Campbell
>BROCKHAMPTON Sat III>Sat I>>>Ginger>>>Sat II>iridescence
Christopher Gonzalez
Why do people always hate on Painting With here? I heard it before lurking on Yea Forums and I thought it was pretty decent but I've never seen anyone here like it. Always on the bottom of people's lists.
Lincoln Peterson
it's good, just not as good as their other stuff
Jeremiah Collins
try having fun sometime faggot
Michael King
painting with is one of my favorites of theirs.. also never understood that
Justin Perry
this but all 80's belew KC moved up to top
Alexander Martin
Other than your spelling I pretty much agree with everything, but I'd switch Songs and Clockwork (they're still neck and neck, though).
Michael Bailey
>Quarters that low The pleb filter works perfectly.
William Foster
>Sonic Youth A Thousand Leaves > Washing Machine > Daydream Nation > Sister = Evol > Experimental Jet Set, Trash and No Star > Sonic Nurse > Murray Street > Bad Moon Rising > NYC Ghosts and Flowers > Dirty > Goo = Rather Ripped > Confusion is Sex >The Eternal > Sonic Youth Rated R > Songs For the Deaf > Era Vulgaris > Self Titled > Like Clockwork > Lullabies > Villains Discipline > Larks' Tongues > Three of a Perfect Pair > Red > Islands > Court = In the Wake of Poseidon > Beat > Lizard > Starless and Bible Black > Power to Believe > Thrak > Construkction of Light
Rings of Saturn sucks there's plenty of fun to be had with metal but not with that band
Andrew Sanchez
Her Majesty = Castaways & Cutouts > The Hazards of Love > The Crane Wife = Picaresque > I'll Be Your Girl > What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World >>>>> The King is Dead
Levi James
The Monitor > Titus Andronicus > TMLT > Local Business > An Obelisk > A Productive Cough
Gabriel Perry
Nonagon Infest the Rats Nest Quarters MOTU / Flying Microtonal Banana Mind Fuzz (This one gets more boring every time I listen to it, it was top 2 when I first got into them) Paper Mache / Gumboot Soup Polygondwanaland / Sketches
haven't listened to the rest and only listened to Fishing For Fishies once, but i'd probably rank it around FMB
Carter Mitchell
Funeral = The Suburbs > Neon Bible > s/t EP > Reflektor
I'm pretending Everything Now doesn't even exist.
Daniel Butler
what's this Everything Now you speak of
Angel Hill
>MPP so low Why has it suddenly become 'cool' to hate their best record? Are people really that desperate to be different?
Nicholas Parker
I haven't listened to them since Strawberry Jam was released. I'm going to break the MPP cherry starting 5 seconds after I hit the post button. will report back
Justin Sullivan
Real Gone Bone Machine Rain Dogs Small Change The Heart of Saturday Night Blue Valentine Swordfishtrombones Nighthawks at the Diner Glitter and Doom Foreign Affairs Big Time Mule Variations Closing Time The Black Rider Blood Money Heartattack and Vine Alice Orphans Franks Wild Years Bad As Me
1. White Light/White Heat 2. The Velvet Underground and Nico 3. The Velvet Underground 4. Loaded 5. Squeeze
David Cruz
Watch Out! s/t Crisis Old Crows/Young Cardinals
Caleb Sanders
Vitals > Armistice > Voice in the Silence EP > Play Dead > S/T > Odd Soul
Caleb Edwards
It was shit
Adam Ross
>Sleater-Kinney
1. Dig Me Out 2. S/T 3. The Hot Rock 4. Call the Doctor 5. All Hands on the Bad One 6. No Cities to Love 7. One Beat 8. The Woods 9. The Center Won't Hold
>Swordfishtrombones outside of top 5 Not that I disagree (haven't listened to enough Waits to comment) but I've pretty much universally seen it considered at least top 5, usually top 3
John Hill
here, forgot to add this
Fair enough, but I'd put Murder above Infest.
I can't disagree.
That's a pretty good Metallica rating.
Bold, I'd go RR>SFTD>LC.
You forgot the rest but the first two are dead on.
Hunter Turner
they have barely any albums so fans normally count unplugged and incesticide when talking about their albums
Michael Davis
S/T > Era Vulgaris = Songs for the Deaf > Rated R = Like Clockwork > Lullabies to Paralyze > Villains
Grayson Cox
It’s not sudden at all. It became the standard opinion here and in other douchebag arenas as soon as one of the tracks got in a skateboard video game. Didn’t take long for it to become the band’s dark side of the moon, it’s the breakthrough popular album that must be for plebs only
To Be Kind > The Glowing Man > White Light from the Mouth of Infinity > The Seer > Soundtracks for the Blind > Filth > The Great Annihilator > Children of God > Holy Money >Love of Life > My Father Will Guide Me up a Rope to the Sky > Cop > The Burning World
William Martinez
OK Computer > Kid A = A Moon Shaped Pool > The Bends > King of Limbs = Amnesiac > Hail To The Thief > In Rainbows >>>>>>> Pablo Honey
I feel like im the only person that liked Eyes Like the Sky.
Caleb Diaz
1. Tales from the Punchbowl 2. Frizzle Fry 3. Pork Soda 4. Animals Should Not Try to Act Like People 5. Sailing the Seas of Cheese 6. The Desaturating Seven 7. Brown Album 8. Green Naugahyde 9. Antipop 10. Primus & the Chocolate Factory
Les cannot mix his albums for shit though sadly. Desaturating Seven turning out decently mixed is a miracle.