Post your charts or just AOTYs, maybe shine the light on some of the overlooked releases, rec, etc, all the usual stuff...
I like this year more and more. It was a bit slow for a while, but now it's blossoming. As always, not all of my current picks are equally great and some of this stuff won't stay with me for long, but I also always have some surprising growers each year and there's a lot of interesting stuff in my backlog, and it's just keeps coming every week now.
As far as lesser known stuff and general recs go:
Tenta - W.E.I.R.D. Subtopia
>art rock
for fans of: Radiohead, Toby Driver solo albums, Nick Cave
Austria
Crvi - Šta si to uradio?
>noise/indie rock
for fans of: Unwound, Polvo, Sonic Youth, Slint
Serbia
Laster - Het wassen oog
>avant black metal
for fans of: Ved Buens Ende....., Virus
Netherlands
Snow Ghosts - A Quiet Ritual
>art pop/darkwave/trip hop
for fans of: Chelsea Wolfe, Zola Jesus, Portishead
UK
Ioanna Gika - Thalassa
>art pop
for fans of: Bat For Lashes, Susanne Sundfor, Björk, Weyes Blood
US
The Riven - The Riven
>hard rock
for fans of: Black Mountain, Blood Ceremony (last two albums), Graveyard
Sweden
Vaura - Sables
>gothic/post-punk
for fans of: The Cure, Depeche Mode, Kayo Dot ("Coffins on Io")
Idle Hands - Mana
>heavy/gothic metal/post-punk
for fans of: In Solitude ("Sister"), The Cure, Iron Maiden, The Sisters of Mercy
US
Anonymuz - There Is No Threat
>trap rap
for fans of: Denzel Curry
US
Lucy In Blue - In Flight
>psychedelic/prog rock
for fans of: Pink Floyd, Camel, (early) King Crimson
Iceland