ITT: Rank an artist's discography worst to best
ITT: Rank an artist's discography worst to best
ITS DEATH GRIPS
BP>ROIDS>TPTB>YOTS>NLDW>EM>TMS>GP
FIOE
Calling All Stations
We Can't Dance
And Then There Were Three
From Genesis to Revelation
Trespass
Genesis
Nursery Cryme
Invisible Touch
Duke
Abacab
A Trick of the Tail
The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Wind & Wuthering
Foxtrot
Selling England By the Pound
>inb4 everyone spergs out because I have lamb 4th
Virtue is better than all this
Closer > Unknown Pleasures
Everything Now
Reflektor
Funeral
Neon Bible
The Suburbs
Morningrise>Damnation>Still Life> My Arms Your Hearse> Orchid>Blackwater Park> Ghost Reveries> Watershed> Pale Communion> Deliverance=Heritage>>Sorceress
Your Favorite Weapon
Daisy
Deja Entendu
Science Fiction
The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me
Colors
Golden Feelings
Morning Phase
Modern Guilt
Stereopathic Soulmanure
The Information
Mellow Gold
One Foot in the Grave
Sea Change
Guero
Mutations
Odelay
Midnite Vultures
The Color of Spring
The Spirit of Eden
It's My Life
Laughing Stock
The Party is Over
No
< Nevermind the Bollocks >
El Oso > Ruby Vroom > Irresistible Bliss
Worst: Panic Stations
My Dinosaur Life
I Am The Movie
Even If It Kills Me
Go
Commit This To Memory (Best)
Leaves Turn Inside You
Fake Train
Future of What
Repetition
New Plastic Ideas
*power gap*
Self-titled
Challenge for a Civilised Society
808s
Yeezus
LR
Graduation
TCD
MBDTF
TLOP
YE
Joy Division: Closer > Unknown Pleasures > Substance
Danny Brown: XXX > Atrocity Exhibition >>>>>>> The Hybrid > Old
redpilled
user, OP said worst to best, not the other way around.
Invisible Touch
Calling All Stations
Abacab
We Can't Dance
From Genesis to Revelation
Genesis
And Then There Were Three
Wind and Wuthering
Duke
The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Trespass
Nursery Cryme
Foxtrot
A Trick of the Tail
Seling England By the Pound
if you have the opposite opinion you have down syndrome
Pinups(if that counts)
Never Let Me Down
Tonite
Hours
1.Outside
David Bowie(debut)
Jump They Say
Let's Dance
Reality
Space Oddity
Heathen
Aladdin Sane
Young American
Diamond Dog
Lodger
The Next Day
Black Star
Hunky Dory
The Man Who Sold The World
Heroes
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars.
Scary Monsters
Low
Station to Station
wait im fucking retarded, i was doing best to worst
Undertow
Lateralus
10,000 Days
Ænima
Magic and Loss
Songs for Drealla
Transformer
Who gives a fuck about the rest
>let's dance that low
>space oddity that low
>heathen that low
>low not being number one
He said worst to best, not best to worst.
Obviously best (LTIY) to worst btw
Never Say Die
Sabotage
Technical Ecstasy
Vol 4
Black Sabbath = Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Master of Reality = Paranoid
The Great Escape
Leisure
Think Tank
The Magic Whip
Blur
13
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Parklife
In Rainbows > Kid A > A Moon Shaped Pool > OK Computer > Amnesiac > Hail To The Thief > The Bends > The King Of Limbs > Pablo Honey
I am the movie is just as good as commit this to memory if not better
Section 80
Damn
Good Kid Maad City
To Pimp a Butterfly
Feel Good Lost
Forgiveness Rock Record
Hug of Thunder
Broken Social Scene
You Forgot It In People
>American Football
American Football
American Football
American Football
Total Devo
Smooth Noodle Maps
Shout
Something for Everybody
New Traditionalists
Freedom of Choice
Duty Now for the Future
Q: Are We Not Men?
Oh No! It's Devo
True spuds will know I'm right
Radiohead:
Pablo Honey < TKOL < The Bends < Amnesiac < A Moon Shaped Pool < Hail to the Thief < Kid A < In Rainbows < OK Computer
Obscure Alternatives
Adolescent Sex
Quiet Life
Gentlemen Take Polaroids
Tin Drum
>Ok computer > In rainbows > Kid A
Disgusting desu
La Cucaracha
God Ween Satan
Sninola Vol. 1
The Pod
12 Golden Country Greats
White Pepper
Chocolate and Cheese
Pure Guava
Quebec
The Mollusk
Human Clay
My Own Prison
Weathered
Full Circle
Nine Inch Nails
Ghosts I-IV
The Slip
Year Zero
Hesitation Marks
With Teeth
The Fragile
Bad Witch
Pretty Hate Machine
The Downward Spiral
Some one do them already you cowards
Evisceration Plague < Kill < Torture < The Wretched Spawn < Bloodthirst < Red Before Black < Gallery of Suicide < Gore Obsessed < Vile < Eaten Back To Life < The Bleeding < Tomb of the Mutilated < Butchered At Birth
MGMT
Hesitation Marks
With Teeth
Ghosts I-IV
The Slip
Year Zero
The Fragile
Bad Witch
Pretty Hate Machine
The Downward Spiral
Ftfy
Wow. A bait so bad, nobody bothered to take it.
This is so frustrating for some reason
Bait
oof
> Outside so low
> Calling it Jump They Say instead of Black Tie White Noise
>Putting fucking TMWSTW not only that high, but higher than DD, Blackstar Hunky Dory, and Lodger
>Scary Monsters above Heroes
>Ziggy Startdust above Heroes
>Having Station to Station as number one when it's 3
>Aladdin Sane that high
>Debut that low
Cringe and bluepilled. I've seen many Bowie album rankings. This one is the worst.
Where's Earthling?
>TFW no love for Year Zero
>Foals
What went down
Antidotes
Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost
Total Life Forever
Holy fire
What about Niggas On The Moon
Kanye:
Graduation
Late Registration
College Dropout
MBDTF
808s and Heartbreak
Yeezus
WTT
KSG
TLOP
Ye
Strangers To Ourselves
WWDBTSES
NOFAYN
Good News
EAHNPT
Ugly Casanova
BNOOS
SadSappySucker
TMAA
TIALDFSWNTTA
LCW
good_one
808s
Graduation
Ye
TLOP
LR
TCD
MBDTF
Yeezuz
Bad Moon Rising
Confusion is Sex
Daydream Nation
Experimental Jet Set, Trash and No Star
Goo
Sonic Nurse
Rather Ripped
Dirty
A Thousand Leaves
Washing Machine
Murray Street
EVOL
Sister
The Eternal
NYC Ghosts & Flowers
lionheart
the dreaming
hounds of love
the kick inside
never for ever
only people under 6' will disagree so their opinion literally doesnt matter
1: Yeezus, TLOP, KSG
4: MBDTF, 808’s, LR, TCD
8: Graduation
9: Ye
10: Cruel Summer, GOOD FRIDAYS
12: WTT
Nailed it
Marquee Moon
VU & Nico > s/t > WL/WH > Loaded
Fine I’ll do it, but be wary there are massive omissions
>Painting With
>Feels
>Sung Tongs
>MPP
>Strawberry Jam
>Sprits
The Velvet Underground
White Light White Noise
TVU and Nico
Loaded
Squeeze didn't happen.
Shit did it backwards
You're both wrong. Squeeze > Loaded > TVU and Nico > White Light White Heat
Bathory worst to best
Octagon
Destroyer Of Worlds
Nordland
Requiem
Blood On Ice
Twilight Of The Gods
Hammerheart
Bathory
Blood Fire Death
The Return
Under The Sign Of The Black Mark
Aja=Katy Lied > Can't Buy a Thrill=Countdown to Ecstasy > Gaucho=The Royal Scam > Pretzel Logic
Strangers To Ourselves
Sad Sappy Sucker
We Were Dead
Everywhere And His Nasty Parlour Tricks
Good News/ Building Nothing
TMAA
This Is A Long Drive
No One's First
LCW
Reggatta De Blanc=Synchronicity > Ghost in the Machine > Zenyatta Mondatta > Outlandos D’Amour
Sgt. Pepper
Revolver
White
Abbey Road
MMT
RS
AHDN
With
PPM
LIB
BFS
YS
Oh and Help after Rubber Soul
TMS > STR > YOTS > BP > GP > NOTM > EXM > NLDW > JD
808s > YE > LR > TLOP > MBDTF > TCD > G > ye
>Danny Brown
same except less >s
OK Computer > Amnesiac > TKOL > Kid A > In Rainbows > The Bends > A Moon Shaped Pool > Pablo Honey > Hail to the Thief
GWS > The Mollusk > Quebec > The Pod > Chocolate and Cheese > White Pepper > Shinola > 12 GCG > Pure Guava > La Cucaracha
Abbey Road > White Album > SGT Pepper > Revolver > MMT > Rubber Soul > Help > the rest
Jeff Buckley:
Grace
I think I agree with this. Just switch out Duke with abacab and foxtrot with lamb and I'm with ya.
This is just fucking terrible
In Rainbows > OK Computer > The Bends > Hail to the Thief > Kid A > Amnesiac > A Moon Shaped Pool > The King of Limbs > Pablo Honey
Not bait
What the fuck
Untitled Unmastered > GKMC > Section 80 > TPAB > Damn
Not sure what is first but if Aenima gets last place ur done kiddo
Pinkerton>Weezer>Weezer>Weezer>Weezer>Werner>Weezer>the rest
Some people are mu are such tastelets that I’m sure someone actually agrees with that ranking somewhere.
Rock and Roll Night Club
Salad Days
2
This old dog
Another one
This guy fucks.
Abbey Road
Self-Titled
Magical Mystery Tour
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Let It Be
A Hard Day's Night
Revolver
With The Beatles
Rubber Soul
Help!
Beatles For Sale
Yellow Submarine
>With the Beatles above literally anything
>"Yellow Submarine is bad" meme
>Let It Be above Revolver
>With the Beatles above literally anything
>not understanding With The Beatles was peak pre-progressive Beatles
>liking yellow submarine
>"Revolver GOAT" meme
heck yeah
>With The Beatles was peak pre-progressive Beatles
I guess if you don't know about Please Please Me, which you didn't even rank so that must be true.
"Only a Northern Song", "Hey Bulldog" and "It's All Too Much" is peak '67 Beatles and the film score is fine too.
Let It Be is a barely polished turd.
lol ok there
My favorite album > rest
Let it be has 4 of their best songs
1. Humbug
2. Whatever People Say That's What I'm Not
3. Favourite Worst Nightmare
4. Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino
5. Suck It and See
6. AM
1. Humbug
2. Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not
3. Favourite Worst Nightmare
4. Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino
5. Suck It and See
6. AM
i've never seen so much dumbasses in one thread on this platform ever.
the strokes is not a problem, they chronologically released them from best to worst lmao
Peter Gabriel 2 > Peter Gabriel 3 > So > Peter Gabriel 1 > Up > Peter Gabriel 4 > Us > OVO > I'm ignoring his film soundtracks
The best song from the Get Back sessions wasn't even put on the album (it's Don't Let Me Down)
Tranquility Base Hotel and Casino > Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not > Favorite Worst Nightmare > AM > Suck It And See > Humbug
Braid.
Frame and Canvas
Franke Welfare Boy Age Five
The Age of Octeen
No Coast
I read OP wrong oops fuck you
Purple Rain > Around The World In A Day > 1999 > Prince > Controversy > Dirty Mind > ARTOFFICIALAGE > For You > PLECTRUMELECTRUM > Lovesexy > Batman > HITnRUN PHASE ONE > Parade > Sign O The Times > Music From Graffiti Bridge > Crystal Ball > Everything Else > HITnRUN PHASE TWO
Flowers of Romance
Metal Box
First Issue
TIWYWTIWYG
album
i don't like the others
me too fuck i am retarded
>best
Sunbather
Roads To Judah
Ordinary Corrupt Human Love
New Bermuda
>worst
4. This Is Happening
3. LCD Soundsystem
2. American Dream
1. Sound of Silver
>Station to Station as Bowie's best
Great fucking taste
music for the masses>violator>some great reward>black celebration>playing the angel>songs of faith and devotion>ultra>speak and spell>construction time again>a broken frame>spirit>delta machine>sounds of the universe
prove me wrong
Sonata Arctica Worst to best:
Unia
The Ninth Hour
SGHR
Pariah's Child
Winterheart's Guild
The Days of Grays
Ecliptica
Silence
Reckoning Night
absolute pleb tier taste
Kid A > OKC > Amnesiac > In Rainbows > A Moon Shaped Pool > The Bends > The King of Limbs > Hail to the Thief > Pablo Honey
ASMP would be number three or four if Ill Wind and Spectre replaced Identikit and The Numbers.
Dillinger Escape Plan:
OOUITK > Under the Running Board > Calculating Infinity > Option Paralysis > Miss Machine > Ire Works
Just stating facts is all.
Raw Power
Fun House
Debut
The Weirdness never fucking happened
i would switch lda and congratulations but congratulations i can see why you would put it above
>The Pod that low
Hesitation Marks
With Teeth
Pretty Hate Machine
Broken
The Slip
Trilogy
The Downward Spiral
Year Zero
Still
The Fragile
Ghost in the Machine=Outlandos d Amour
Synchronicity
Reggatta de Blanc
Zenyatta Mondatta
Mgmt
Congratulations
Oracular Spectacular
Little Dark Age
>Room On Fire better than Is This It
when will this meme die?
Underground
Welcome 2 our world
Oddities and Sodomities vol 1
Dedicated to Bobby Jameson
Scared famous
Before today
Worn copy
Loverboy
FF
The doldrums
Pom Pom
House arrest
Mature Themes
The Party's Over
It's My Life
The Colour Of Spring
The Spirit Of Eden
Laughing Stock
Beatles For Sale
With The Beatles
A Hard Day's Night
Please Please Me
Yellow Submarine
Let It Be
Help!
Abbey Road
Rubber Soul
Magical Mystery Tour
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
White Album
Revolver
Four Calendar Cafe
Head Over Heels
Blue Bell Knoll
Milk & Kisses
Garlands
Heaven or Las Vegas
Treasure
Victorialand
I don't know why we're doing this from worst to best.
Ween
La Cucaracha
The Mollusk
Chocolate and Cheese
Shinola (Vol 1)
12 Golden Country Greats
White Pepper
GodWeenSatan: The Oneness
Quebec
The Pod
Pure Guava
I love all of these albums, live shows and demos are too numerous to count. Also not counting the 80s albums, since not many people have listened to them. Some people consider Shinola a compilation album, if you think this you are wrong and I can't be friends with you anymore.
I don't know whether you intended for that list to be best-worst from top to bottom or you just have the most fucked up taste imaginable.
Pure Guava > [huge gap] > [everything else] > The Mollusk > La Cucaracha > Quebec > 12 Golden Country Greats
I did what op said
modern life is underrated
you forgot exciter
Strangeways
Self-titled
Meat is Murder
Hatful of Hollow
The World Won't Listen
The Queen Is Dead
Louder Than Bombs
BATHORY:
TRotDaE > s/t > UtSotBM > BFD > HH > NL > TotG = BoI > Requiem > DoW > Octagon
>nordland below requiem
Coda
Presence
In Through the Out Door
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin II
Physical Graffiti
Houses of the Holy
Led Zeppelin IV
Drones
Showbiz
The 2nd Law
Simulation Theory
Black Holes and Revelations
Absolution
Origin of Symmetry
The Resistance
oh damn
abf>exciter>the rest
Strangeways
The Smiths
The Queen Is Dead
Meat is Murder
Grace
Real order here:
STEROIDS>NLDW>NOTM>EXM>TMS>GP>JD>BP>YOTS
BLUE
PINKERTON
EWBAITE
GREEN
BLACK
WHITE
SFTBH
TEAL
RED
MALADROIT
CHRISTMAS WITH WEEZER
HURLEY
PACIFIC DAYDREAM
MAKE BELIEVE
RADITUDE
DEATH TO FALSE METAL
Low > Station To Station > Hunky Dory > Heroes > Blackstar > Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) > The Man Who Sold The World > Lodger > The Next Day > Diamond Dogs > Young Americans > The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars > David Bowie 1969 > Earthling > Let's Dance > Aladdin Sane > all the shit he did
Grace
been a couple posts since i saw an opinion this bad
Rainbows > ok > Kid a > moon > the rest
me personally, its just a preference when it comes to those two, seeing as they dont have much in common
based
Ugly But Honest < You Should Be At Home Here < Songs About Leaving
id switch deja and daisy
i really don't understand why people rate god ween satan so low, its my favorite nailed it
(best)
flowers from exile
MMM
Herrschaftsfreiheit
[power gap]
Rhodesia
[power gap]
everything else
[power gap]
hall of thatch
(worst)
not listed: Le ceneri di Heliodoro because i havent been able to make it all the way through yet
Octahedron
Tremulant
Noctourniquet
The Bedlam in Goliath
Amputechture
Scabdates
De-Loused In The Comatorium
Frances the Mute
Mount Eerie> Sauna> The Glow pt. 2> Dawn> Ocean Roar> Clear Moon> It was Hot we Stayed in the water> No Flashlight> Now Only> A Crow Looked at Me> Wind's Poem
All of them are 8/10 at least. Mount Eerie is a 10.
The Obvious Identity
Toy World
Songs For Ships And Irons
Guns
Heaven Born And Ever Bright
The Seaside
A Little Man And A House And The Whole World Window
On Land And In The Sea
Sing To God
>10000 days ranked higher than aenima
Ouch, killed your own post
Ride the Lightning
Master of Puppets
Kill em All
And Justice for All
Black Album
Hardwired
Death Magnetic
Load
ReLoad
St. Anger
LYSF > Slow Riot > f# > Asunder > Allelujah > Yanqui > Towers
Last two swap places often for me.
pleb
TCD
MBDTF
LR
808s
Yeezus
Graduation
KSG
Ye
WTT
TLOP
Lets fix your ranking
The 2nd law > Drones > Showbiz > Simulation Theory > The Resistance > Black Holes and Revelations > Origin of Symmetry > Absolution
Btw this is objective user
Whoops i inverted the ranking but you get the point lol
"Worst to best"
Fuck, I thought OP said best to worst
La Cuca
Shinola Vol. 1
White Pepper
12 Golden Country Greats
GodWeenSatan
The Pod=Pure Guava
Chocolate and Cheese= The Mollusk
Quebec
>Pure Guava lower than Shinola
Shinola is good but it's b-side material, literally.
It seems like people on Yea Forums really like The Pod, which surprises me that people don't think Pure Guava is on the same level.
Wild Nothing:
Best EPs/Albums
Empty Estate
Golden Haze
Nocturne
Gemini
Indigo
Life of Pause
Horrible taste
>Quebec
>Worst
Awful taste.
Love Kraft
Dark Days/Light Years
Hey Venus!
Phantom Power
Fuzzy Logic
Mwng
Radiator
Rings Around the World
Guerrilla
Mac Demarco:
Rock n Roll Night Club
Salad Days
2
Another One
This Old Dog
>not caring about Berlin
Kys
Aladdin Sane is great faggot, what's your problem?
1. Master of Puppets
2. ...And Justice for All
3. Ride the Lightning
4. Kill ’Em All
5. Black Album
6. Death Magnetic
7. Hardwired
8. Load
9. ReLoad
10. St. Anger
Death Magnetic and Justice would both go a spot up had the sound been better
1 is best btw
It's Hard
Face Dances
By Numbers
A Quick One
My Generation
Who Are You
Sell Out
Tommy
Who's Next
Quadrophenia
The Fragile > Bad Witch > Not The Actual Events > With Teeth > The Downward Spiral > Add Violence > Year Zero > The Slip > Ghosts > Hesitation Marks > Pretty Hate Machine
Meddle>atom heart mother> WYWH>Animals>saucerful of secrets>DSOTM>Obscured by clouds>The Wall>more>Piper at the gates of dawn>ummagumma>anything>the final cut
Weezer
Pinkerton > Blue > EWBAITE > White > Red > Maladroit > Black > Pacific Daydream > Green > Hurley > Make Believe > Raditude
Incesticide
Nevermind
Unplugged
Bleach
In Utero
>T.f.w. I read "artist" as "autist"
Real Friends
Put Yourself Back Together>Composure>Maybe This Place Is the Same>The Home Inside My Head
what about DG EP, Live From Death Valley, the singles, the unreleased songs?
Fake fan, faggot
>Roxy Music
Flesh and Blood
Manifesto
Siren
Stranded
Country Life
Avalon
Roxy Music
For Your Pleasure
>The Colour of Spring is the worst
So much wrong with this
>1. Outside that low
>no Buddha of Suburbia
>no drum 'n' bass machine revving up
>Let's Dance below Reality or Heathen
>The Man Who Sold the World being that fucking high
>not having the holy trinity as the top 3
>The Next Day being better than any of his 70s output
Eh, prefer Gentlemen Take Polaroids, but still a solid ranking
>The Dreaming that low
Oof
Any list which doesn't put Abbey Road as the best is obviously wrong
>dismissing Beatles for Sale and A Hard Day's Night
>Scratch being anywhere near the best
>Security that low
>not including Birdy and Passion, which is his masterpiece
My nigger, Flowers of Romance is GOAT
Some of this is spot on, other parts are completely wrong. Put Piper where Saucerful is, Saucerful should be top, Animals should be behind DSOTM and Ummagumma can be bumped up a few spots.
TVU:
>WL/WH
>TVU/N
>TVU
>Loaded
Bob Dylan (to 1975)
>Pat Garret & Billy The Kid
>Bob Dylan
>Planet Waves
>Nashville Skyline
>Self Portrait
>Another Side Of Bob Dylan
>New Morning
>The Basement Tapes
>Highway 61 Revisited
>Bringing It All Back Home
>Times They Are A-Changin'
>John Wesley Harding
>Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
>Blood On The Tracks
>Blonde On Blonde
bump