Post your 10 favourite directors and your 3 favourite films by them.
>Robert Bresson L'Argent Au Hasard Balthazar A Man Escaped >Theodoros Angelopoulos Eternity and a Day Ulysses' Gaze The Travelling Players >Andrei Tarkovsky Andrei Rublev Mirror Nostalghia >Kenji Mizoguchi Sansho Ugetsu The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum >Michelangelo Antonioni La Notte L'eclisse Blow-up >Bela Tarr Werckmeister Harmonies The Turin Horse Satantango >František Vláčil Valley of the Bees Marketa Lazarová Adelheid >Krzysztof Kieslowski Three Colours Red The Double Life of Veronique Dekalog >Carl Theodor Dreyer Vampyr Day of Wrath The Passion of Joan of Arc >Howard Hawks Rio Bravo The Big Sleep His Girl Friday
This thread is doomed already, you should've put top 5 directors, barely anyone will read entire posts, let alone write them. A sudden strong push for Vlacil and Angelopoulos on this board from many anons, I like it.
Kevin Cruz
Yes, i fucked up with 10. I may try again another week with 5. >A sudden strong push for Vlacil and Angelopoulos on this board from many anons, I like it. Actually that might be all me desu.
Okay I'll do 10, but I'm not as patrician as OP. Genre shitter incoming
>William Friedkin Sorcerer To Live and Die in LA The Exorcist >Paul Schradder Mishima First Reformed Hardcore >Seijun Suzuki Branded To Kill Tokyo Drifter Youth of the Beast >Dario Argento Suspiria Inferno Deep Red >David Fincher Zodiac Seven Social Network >Ingmore Bergman Wild Strawberries Shame Persona >Takashi Miike Audition Gozu Visitor Q >Robert Altman Short Cuts Long Goodbye McCabe and Mrs. Miller >John Carpenter The Thing Assault on Precinct 13 Escape from New York >David Lynch Lost Highway Inland Empire Wild At Heart
Nice one. I prefer Bava to Argento. Argento's newest films have been very bad. I need to see more Suzuki's films, i have only seen Tokyo Drifter and Branded to Kill, both very good.
Evan Harris
I've been meaning to explore more Bava(and Fulci for the matter). I didn't like it so much, but you may like Yumeji. Visually I loved it, but that didn't translate into strong storytelling for me.
Lucas Russell
Johnnie To, Takeshi Kitano, Terrence Malick, David Lynch, Josef von Sternberg, Jia Zhangke.
Bava is pretty great. Blood and Black Lace, The Whip and the Body, Black Sunday and Black Sabbath are great. But i liked all of his films. Fulci is hit and miss for me, some of his films are really entertaining and some not so much. I wanted to check Kagero-za and Gate of Flesh from Suzuki. Yumeji sounds interesting.
Isaac Moore
>Zulawski On the silver globe Cosmos The devil >Kubrick 2001 Eyes wide shut FMJ >Kurosawa Dreams High and Low Red Beard >Mann Blackhat Thief Miami Vice >Melville Army of Shadows Le Samouraï Red Circle >Terayama Grass Labyrinth Farewell to the Ark Pastoral >Yang Terrorizers Brighter Summer Day Yi Yi >Roeg Walkabout Bad Timing Don't Look Now >Malick Tree of Life Badlands Days of Heaven >Brakhage Act of Seeing with one's own eyes Dog Star Man part 3 Mothlight
Zachary Turner
xD i’m A film student xDD!!!
Joshua Ortiz
I'm an engineering student and film is merely a hobby That doesn't mean I need to watch capeshit all day, the same way I don't read SWEU fanfic when I read books
>pretending you like Kubrick Another faggot glorifying a director who knows nothing of pacing. 2001 is a mess of a film.
Julian Scott
I study medicine. Nice one, Terayama is very good. Nothing to embarrass yourself with. We are all frens here.
Dylan Jenkins
If I were "pretending to like" someone from that list, Kubrick would be the last one I like Kubrick because I really like his movies, it's that simple
Angel Lee
OK look I always get in one of those threads having watched a little Lynch and Kubrick and get over my head but here goes What should I watch for a PROPER entry into art-sy movies?
Adam White
>>Carl Theodor Dreyer Joan of Arc is one of my top favourite films of all time, but I really couldn't get into Ordet. Seeing as you haven't included it, do you think I'd like Vampyr and Day of Wrath? Don't know if the rest of his work is closer to Joan or Ordet, so I've been hesitant to continue through his filmography.
Jaxon Kelly
That depends on what you mean by artsy films. Bergman is pretty accessible, well liked director. Wild Strawberries is a pretty good start. Fellini is also good. La Dolce Vita is a good start. Then you can jump into Tarkovsky, Antonioni and Bresson they are less accessible because of their particular style. I liked Ordet but i prefer those that i listed. Definitely check out Vampyr. It's not really similar to Ordet and it's quite short.
Wyatt Flores
I was just looking into some pointers about some non-meme list to go through, Bergman's filmography would work too I suppose if you think it to be accessible
Justin Perez
I would say that he is a good starting point, he has pretty short films and most of them are accessible.
Brandon Hernandez
I'll give you five
>Lars von Trier The House That Jack Built Melancholia Antichrist
>David Lynch Mulholland Drive Blue Velvet
>Stanley Kubrick Dr Strangelove The Shining Paths of Glory
>Andrei Tarkovsky Stalker The Sacrifice Nostalghia
>Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here We Need To Talk About Kevin Ratcatcher
Hudson Walker
are these the two tarts who tried to kill james bond on that cruise ship?
Andrew Collins
Shit. Left out Eraserhead
Connor Young
>John McTiernan: Hunt for Red October Predator Die Hard
>James Cameron: Terminator Avatar True Lies
>John Carpenter: The Thing Vampires They Live
>Paul Verhoeven: Total Recall RoboCop Starship Troopers
>Sergio Leone: The Good The Bad The Ugly For a Fistful of Dollars For a few Dollars more
Dominic Cook
Easy. For me its
>Gieger Johanson Law and Despair The Barn Beyond Hac Daze
>Ying Xaying Birds of Lexington Hotel War Penos
>Charlie E. Berenstein Forest Red Van Bats, Hats
>Claus Pebis The Cave Goblindrink Where Are the Where?