What have you been watching recently? Any good recommendations? What's Yea Forums's opinions on Taiwanese cinema. Especially Hou Hsiao-hsien, Tsai Ming Liang and Edward Yang. Which one is your favourite? What's Yea Forums's opinion on Italian cinema?
I have recently rewatched Adelheid from František Vláčil and it was as great as i remembered. I have also finished watching Too Old to Die Young, which was good but the last two episodes were disappointing. The last episode was atrocious and one of the worst season finales i have ever seen.
I really like Edward Yang. Hou Hsiao-hsien is mixed bag for me some of his films are not that great and some of them are fantastic. Tsai Ming Liang is a fantastic director although The Wayward Cloud was terrible. So Edward Yang > Tsai Ming Liang > Hou Hsiao-hsien for me.
Italian cinema is pretty good except for neorealism. Visconti and Antonioni are my favourite directors out of Italy. The Leopard, La Notte and L'eclisse are absolutely amazing.
Loro was mediocre, what the fuck was Sorrentino thinking?
Jaxon Kelly
>yiyi i didnt know there were asian rednecks
Angel Perry
I too like to force myself to sit through boring foreign films to make myself feel a sense of accomplishment in lieu of actually creating or achieving something of worth.
Jose Morgan
>Edward Yang more like Edward Wank lmao
Eli Gonzalez
The Terrorizers is way better
Ethan Young
Sorry I only watch recently made sci fi and crime films and the only critique I ever give about anything is "what was with the ending" because I am an epic patrician with epic taste.
>boring Brainlet confirmed. Boring is not an actual criticism, just shows that you probably suffer from ADHD.
Jaxson Myers
>Italian cinema is pretty good except for neorealism. >Visconti and Antonioni are my favourite directors out of Italy. The Leopard, La Notte and L'eclisse are absolutely amazing. this is a great movie as well
I will give it a shot. Do you have some humorous stuff?
Colton Nguyen
My opinion on Taiwanese new wave: it's bullshit. The directors made mediocre movies to earn subsidy money. For this reason alone the Taiwanese new wave is beneath the worst tier of indie movies. Their government handed out generous subsidy for national pride reasons. The French critics at Cannes collaborated to in exchange for these subsidies and to prove their French style matters.
The whole thing is an international shame and the products are mediocre.
Christian Nelson
The girl in Bright Summer Day looks wierdly attractive. I like flat face
Justin Brown
Man Bites Dog is humorous and morbid at the same time, a true dark comedy. I guess Dr. Strangelove has situational humor, but Man Bites Dog is truly entertaining.
You're just saying "this is good", "this isn't good"
Elijah Miller
Good for them, they made kino and made money along the way.
Elijah Green
Yes, if i started to analyse every aspect of the film, nobody would read it. It would be too long, if someone wants to chime in with his opinions i will discuss at length if i'm here. Film by Ernst Lubitsch are quite funny. To Be or Not to Be is a good one.
Alexander Thompson
No one forces themselves to watch anything, you're the ones wasting time over capeshit flicks that are basically the same pointless movies remade 25 times
Samuel Ortiz
Big fan of pic related and recently watched and loved A Brighter Summer Day. Been recently getting into more movies and loving it.
Rebels is probably the most non-Tsai film by him. I recommend going through his career chronologically, it's fascinating to see how his style developed. He does lot of long takes in his later fims. Rebels is his most conventional film i would say. Vive L'amour and What Time Is It Over There? are my favourite films by him.
Brandon Murphy
>answering to bait
Brandon Parker
fpbp
Alexander Rivera
>Not taking any possible opportunity to discredit capeshitters
John Torres
>Edward Yang I watched "A Confucian confusion" yesterday, it´s really enjoyable, like any of his movies. Loved it´s existentialism but I don´t think social satire is his best subject to deal with. Not a big fan of Hou Hsiao Hsien either, I respect his accomplishments, but I find his style too dire for my tastes
I´m also getting into John Cassavetes´work, didn´t like "A woman under the influence" but I found "Faces", "Shadows" and "The Killing of a chinese bookie" far more enjoyable, Jim Jarmurch owes a couple of things to that guy...
Brody Williams
I watched Three Colors Red Pretty boring but Irene Jacob is supreme waifu
I enjoyed all of Yang's films except for Taipei Story, i thought that one was a very sterile and dull film.
I liked A City of Sadness, The Puppetmaster and Flowers of Shanghai frome Hou the most but some of his films are misfires. Not a big fan of Flight of the Red Balloon and Cafe Lumiere.
I really liked A Woman Under the Influence, it had fantastic performances. I also like Love Streams which was quite funny. Most of his films are quite good, Gloria and Big Trouble not so much. Especially Big Trouble, that seemed like he completely lost it. He is a very good director for actors, his films have some fantastic performances in them. Kieslowski is pretty good. Red is my favourite from him. That theme of connection that he has in some of his films is very interesting. He presents it in quite a mysterious and unique way. Double Life of Veronique is also a good example of this.
Noah Perez
watch millennium mambo
Lincoln Lopez
I already watched "A city..." and "The puppetmaster" and, despite their merits, I can´t actually enjoy them, maybe because of their lack of warm, with so many general shots with very few close-ups or because of my poor knowledge or taiwanese history, they just don´t click...
Maybe I´m gonna give a chance to "Millenium mambo" and "Rebels..." one of these days...
Dylan Martinez
Yes they are better when you have a certain knowledge of Taiwanese history, but the same goes for Yang's films i would say.
Rebels is good you should try it.
Brandon Garcia
Fun fact: Tsai Ming Liang actually hired a Japanese porn actress for his "arthouse" movie
Sumomo Yozakura As Japanese Porn Actress in Wayward Cloud
Ryan Foster
No, he just took my WEBM
Ryan Lee
Interesting, i really hated The Wayward Cloud.
Ayden Bennett
For me Hou > Tsai >> Yang I will admit HHH is an acquired taste and imo his films all take multiple viewings to really appreciate (he's my favourite director but I often hesitate to recommend him to people bc of these reasons). I've cried over his films more than any other director Wouldn't say I'm a big fan of yang but a confucian confusion is definitely my favourite of his I really love tsai, my favourite of his films is goodbye Dragon inn, one of the best films I've ever seen
What do you find so appealing about Hou's style? It's shame that most of his films are only DVDs i couldn't find a good copy of The Puppetmaster.
Blake Morgan
>Tsai also loves Goodbye Dragon Inn. He voted for it in Sight and Sound poll. Yah I know lmao when first saw that I thought it was an error and assumed they meant Dragon inn It's difficult to articulate exactly what it is about HHH that really appeals to me because I'm still trying to figure that out myself. Bela Tarr has a quote, I can't remember it exactly but it's along the lines of how most stories have been told already and there's more to film making than plot. This applies to HHH. One of the reasons his films have such an impact on me I think is partially due to the lack of focus on plot. His films feel more like songs or poems in film form. And yeah it is a shame about the lack of good quality transfers of his films. Despite being a very popular contemporary art house director it can be very difficult to watch his films in decent quality. I read somewhere that a lot of these Taiwanese films were funded by the triads which explains the difficulties in securing the rights to them
Chase Rodriguez
He seems to be really proud of it. Tarr is right, i don't think that plot is the most important thing in film. Tarr is also a good example of this. He is more focused on mood, time and space in his films, that's why his films are so interesting. Criterion should try to pick up his films. They released a lot of Yang's films. It would be nice if Tsai's and Hou's films got a bluray release.
The transfer is back because HHH was in CMPC the national pride studio. Then CMPC went bankrupted and restructured. There was probably a Taiwanese distributor called Era and it went bankrupt and restructured too. They probably owned copyrights and films of these movies but they cannot rerelease it after restructuring. That's how I imagined the situation.
The good news is CMPC is slowly remastering their titles into BD. The bad news is BD is slow. youtube.com/watch?v=120pw9Hvzeg
Logan Walker
High Life is the best movie of 2019, by the way.
Tyler Williams
Haven't watched it yet but Denis is usually decent , Looking forward to a hidden life desu probably the film I'm most excited about from cannes
Ethan Smith
But I watched it in 2018
Owen Baker
Time dilation.
Alexander Young
watch 12 angry men
Carson Davis
I hate Chantal Akerman. They should play her movies in Gitmo as torture.
Dylan Williams
It was good, i was a bit disappointed by it. Long Day’s Journey Into Night was better. I'm looking forward to The Lighthouse, Uncut Gems and Waiting for the Barbarians those should be good.
Xavier Long
I completely fell in love with this woman in a way I have never felt, kieslowski is a magician
Benjamin Torres
>Long Day’s Journey Into Night >falling for the bi gan meme
Julian Perez
>Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Literally meme photography.
Ryder Howard
>What's Yea Forums's opinion on Italian cinema? Wanted to see "Il traditore" about the Cosa Nostra whistleblower (or whats the term for a criminal who get caught and speaks at great lenght but to lower his sentence?)
Heard good things about it, unfortunately the rest of the crowd chose something safer, we saw Aladdin, a safe bet, enjoyed it but now I have to wait some months.
If you are french you had the occasion to watch "Il Miracolo" in February which is pretty damn good, but it desperately needs a second season otherwise is like Stranger Things 1, where you enjoy it but you are not sure where they are going with it and to leave it at that would be a coward move.
This present is big, beautiful, I like how it sounds when it shakes but I have to see how it looks inside.
Oh for fuck sake, I was banned for a /pol/ post I did not write.
Tyler Clark
Why? I haven't seen anything by her yet. She was really good in Double Life of Veronique. That's true, it was gimmicky as fuck. I just enjoyed the mood of the film. High Life was also good but not great. Dragged Across Concrete was also fun. Nothing this year was great so far.
Parasite was great, a worthy Cannes winner. I loved how Bong Joon-Ho was mixing genres together, especially comedy and horror. There's one scene in particular whose premise is ridiculous yet very tense. The cinematography was good too. The muddy and dark areas are where Joon-Ho is at his best. The rich family's house was too perfect at times, too flawless, it made some scenes look off and unsettling, but I guess that was the aim there.
Ryan Reyes
I´ve yet to see Yi Yi but Mahjong was depressingly dull film
I visited my friend in NYC a couple weeks ago and got to go the one theater in the city that was showing this. The part halfway where the protagonist goes to a movie and puts on 3D glasses which was the cue for the audience to put on our 3D glasses was one of the weirdest theater moments for me. Then the 59-minute one-take 3D shot to end the movie was gorgeous. Even my friends who don't watch any arthouse type shit were blown away by it. I'm so glad I got to see it in an actual theater for that experience.
Dead Don't Die was hot diarrhea. Was Jim Jarmusch a hack the whole time?
Adam Johnson
That one was alright. Yi Yi, A Brighter Summer Day and Terrorizers are my favourites from him. Check out The Terrorizers if you haven't seen it already. Yi Yi is pretty captivating, i was surprised that it didn't feel like 3 hours at all.
Gabriel Bennett
I've been trying to polish off Tarkovsky, Bergman, and Lars Von Triers filmography. Dancer in the Dark and Breaking the Waves were amazing. Loved the Virgin Spring as well.
Where should I go next? I was thinking Bella Tarr since I haven't seen any of his yet...
Jace Rodriguez
>What's Yea Forums's opinions on Taiwanese cinema
IT'S BASED
Josiah Taylor
>Vive L'amour
Yes, I would start here
Oliver Moore
That's hard to say. If you want to watch Bela Tarr be prepared for really long takes. I would recommend watching Werckmeister Harmonies first. It's his most accessible i would say.
Austin Green
Is there a torrent for it. Sounds interesting. Those are my favorites too and I really should watch Yi Yi since I would 100% like it.
Thanks. What other directors would you recommend? I might get back into Altman as well. Loved Images, the long goodbye, and 3 women.
Camden Torres
Aleksey German, Murnau, Lang, Wenders, Mizoguchi, Kurosawa, Terayama, Imamura, Naruse, Ozu, Antonioni, Visconti, Fellini, Ruiz, Angelopoulos, Vláčil, Rivette, Resnais, Rohmer etc. There are many interesting directors out there. It really depends on what you are looking for.
If you can find them then yes. But some of his movies are impossible to get hold of.
Jack Adams
thanks lad
Juan Davis
Celine and Julie Go Boating, Pastoral: To Die in the Country, Last Year at Marienbad, The Color of Pomegranates, Saragossa Manuscript, The Hourglass Sanatorium, City of Pirates and some Bunuel films. Not sure if they all involve surrealism but all of them are somehow weird.
Marketa Lazarova is the only Vlacil film I’ve seen and I liked it. Refn is for contrarians.
I like Italian cinema although the films of both Visconti and Antonioni are very hit-or-miss for me.
Rossellini’s neorealism is great.
I think that covers everything in your post.
Oliver Ward
I haven't seen Grass Labyrinth yet but Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets and Farewell to the Ark are amazing. Why don't you like Tsai?
Check out Valley of the Bees if you liked Marketa. >Refn is for contrarians. I disagree, Pusher films and Drive are really accessible and enjoyable films.
Christopher Price
man bites dog is a great film and will remain in criminally underrated territory for all of eternity. those who know get it. it’s not a film for the general public
Cassavetes >Shadows is great >Faces is fine but overrated (someone prove me wrong) >A Woman Under The Influence (solid acting I guess, but probably the most overrated classic indie film in history - seriously, what’s so good about this?) >Chinese Bookie pure kino, Cassavetes playing fun with the crime genre, possibly his best film >Love Streams is great, it’s amazing to see how much Cassavetes had aged at this point. I like his relatively seamless integration of dream sequences
James Sanchez
as we all should
Eli Ross
the best cassavetes film is mikey and nicky
Luke Bennett
Is this good? I have it downloaded.
William Baker
>>Faces is fine but overrated (someone prove me wrong)
do explain user but I would agree about Woman being overrated apart from the obvious acting milestone
James Adams
I mean obviously we have to wait for the festival greats to get a major release before picking absolute 2019 faves, but as a Denis fan, High Life was pretty just okay. My favorite film of 2019 thus far is The Beach Bum. My favorite film of 2018 was Cold War
James Evans
where did you see it
Cooper Brooks
haven’t seen this, planning to see it even if it sucks. is it that bad?
Jackson Flores
Meme film. The use of slow motion should be banned in cinema.
Zachary Carter
>Dead Don't Die was hot diarrhea. Was Jim Jarmusch a hack the whole time? this is what you faggots get for sucking him off for only lovers left alive
Not sure what you’ve seen For Tarkovsky >Ivan’s Childhood is probably the most similar to Bergman’s works, in a peculiar way >Andrei Rublev is some people’s favorite Tarkovsky film. Must-see >Solaris is in my opinion his closest flirtation with straight forward cinema. It’s a great movie, but my least favorite of his works. I think it is the film that least represents his goals >The Mirror maybe his best movie. it is in my opinion. pretty meta >Stalker also maybe his best movie. other than Ivan’s Childhood I think this is a good intro >Nostalghia if you’ve watched multiple Tarkovsky movies and enjoyed them, you’ll love this. my #2 >The Sacrifice a great end to his career, but I don’t think any serious fans could consider this better than his best works. then again, it comes down to personal taste
I’m tired of writing LVT best films >Europa >The Idiots >Breaking The Waves (glad you watched it, good intro) >Dancer In The Dark ( “” ) >Dogville >Antichrist >Melancholia >Nymphomaniac >The House That Jack Built Bergman literally watch everything. his undisputed classics are that way for a reason, start with those, but his lesser classics are also better than most directors’ best films. watch the tv mini series last
it looks immaculate of course but i could never reconcile that he kidnaps the kid from the people who have been his parents for most of his life and then leaves him again at the end. i'm sure that type of thing makes sense to a euro director like wenders but it always left a bad taste in my mouth.
Wyatt Garcia
looking forward to watching it for me Faces was just Cassavetes honing his style more so than making an actual good film. it’s very indicative of his style, but I’m not sure it’s actually that great
Daniel Hughes
ah gotcha, I remember being in France and seeing a couple early releases a few years ago. hopefully it comes out in the next few months. Shoplifters took almost ten months last year s m h
Lucas Collins
Pseuds, the thread
Aiden Martin
people who don’t watch super hero movies, the thread
Joseph Wilson
Yes the only alternative to Chantal Akerman and Bela Tarr is capeshit. You are a beautiful snowflake with a deep soul and a big brain. Pseud.
Adrian Kelly
>beautiful snowflake with a deep soul and a big brain nice projection faggot
Zachary Diaz
confessions (2010) - would be a 10/10 if it wasn't shot like a late 90s music video
Jack Harris
>Yes the only alternative to Chantal Akerman and Bela Tarr is capeshit. In this shithole of a board, yeah.
Owen Long
imagine thinking directors make garbage only for pseuds to like and for you to seethe lmao
Brody Ramirez
Kino. Angelopoulos is absolutely great. Check him out if you haven't seen his films.
>imagine having to force yourself to watch movies that other people genuinely find entertaining yikes
Oliver Moore
Watch The Double Life of Veronique if you haven't already. It's better imo and also has this qt in it
Parker Lewis
>A Woman Under The Influence (solid acting I guess, but probably the most overrated classic indie film in history - seriously, what’s so good about this?) I've wondered the same thing. I don't get it. Opening Night is a good film by him. Not his best but there's some good things in it.
Owen Brooks
My opinion, and it could very well be wrong, is that nothing like “A Woman...” had come out before, and that’s why it got so much love. Otherwise I really don’t get it, and I enjoy Cassavetes’s movies a good bit for the most part
Carter Edwards
I was blown away when I realized it’s the same main character in every movie. You can see him growing throughout his entire life. Made Stray Dogs even more depressing than it initially was.
Joshua Cook
> French movie from male director > It's about a young woman having sex with an older or several older men, discovering her sexuality > French movie with female director > It's about a young woman having lesbian sex with her best friend, discovering her sexuality
I can't believe France does this every time to me.
Dylan Perez
Is this a meme or what? I have yet to see any Tsai film but i have seen several people mention it here.
I'm going through Takeshi Kitano films in chronological order, going to watch Kikujiro tonight. His unique shot composition and pacing combined with Japanese 90's aesthetics is just so damn good.
> I have also finished watching Too Old to Die Young, which was good but the last two episodes were disappointing. The last episode was atrocious and one of the worst season finales i have ever seen. Get the fuck out of the arthouse thread, then
Owen Murphy
Recommend something to watch on a rainy day that isn't too experimental
Jordan Evans
Ozu films dick and vagina, dirty old fuck. I didn't much enjoy his films. There's one colored Ozu. Lots of cocks filmed. That was good. Not because cocks, but it was funny.
Nathan Sullivan
Too Old To Die Young.
It's shit but fun shit. Cool shadow use. And colors.
what do you guys think of Leviathan or Loveless from Andrey Zvyagintsev? I want to see The Return next
Dominic Sanchez
I liked him, The Return is his best probably. Loveless was one of my favourites of 2017 but the political allegories were very unsubtle, he essentially hits you over the head with them. Leviathan was also very good.
Elijah Russell
Like* Also Banishment is a very good film.
Julian Phillips
now that it's finally gotten a bluray release y'all should watch demonlover
It's not explicitly mentioned but it's the same lead actor playing a character of the same name in every movie, though sometimes he's pushed to the background in movies where the focus is on something else. iirc his family is the same actors too and the woman from Stray Dogs is from a previous film.
William Hernandez
That sounds interesting.
Nicholas Davis
Shadow was so dissapointing. Has Zhang Yimou completely given up by this point?
Also, anyone saying Wandering Earth is above Bollywood-tier is lying.
Brandon Peterson
I thought Shadow was decent, it actually seemed like he was trying.
Michael Richardson
for me,
it's Ringo Lam.
> Full Alert & Contact > City, Prison & School On Fire